Welcome to my blog! I am overjoyed that you are here! And if you want... YOU CAN LEAVE A COMMENT!!!! :D :D :D

Monday, April 25, 2011

Somethings, like the NCFCA tournament

 am feeling very nerdy right now as I sit here and do HTML and explore the thinkgeek.com website. :D lol, A friend told me that he thought I should look it up today and so I did. IT IS SO AWESOME! I'M SWIMMING IN AWESOME NERDYNESS RIGHT NOW! AND I LOVE IT!!! :D
I love HTML (hyper text markup language) it is so fun to create things using (what looks like to other people) nones sense and understanding everything that you are typing along. :) Also, you can do things like this: 

Cool stuffs huh? :D
Cool right? I think so! And I did that without doing it on that little bar thingy above the posting window... I sound so un-nerdy saying bar thingy. :P Oh well, I am not actually a nerd (as much as I would love to be) just a wanna be. lol


We watched How to Train Your Dragon yesterday. It is so cute! I love it! lol :D Hiccup has an amazing sarcastic voice and Toothless it soooo cute!!!!!! :D I just love that adorable dragon to pieces! ^_^ I mean, who couldn't? He is so cute! :) Plus, another thing that makes me happy with this movie is that David Tennant is in it. :D He is such an amazing actor, and even though I can't figure out who he is in this, I still can feel his presence and I grin and giggle. :P lol
you wanna see something that I am really addicted to? This, a friend sent it to me on Facebook chat and told me to try it. For the next hour or so we tried tons of different people to trick it. Some worked, others didn't... :P I will admit, he is awfully smart, he even guessed himself once.. and he was... right. :P :P :P lol

AH! When I went to the page to link it, I started playing! NOOO! He guessed Hiccup from How to Train your dragon. :P I guess he had been played over 1,000 times. x) Oh well, he is so cute and awesome! lol He also guessed Toothless. :P He had been played 2,457 times. :P
In case you could not tell, this post doesn't really have a subject, it's just a bunch of random stuffs that I have been thinking about, and I have not posted in a while so I figured that I could just spew my randomness in this! :)
HA! A ZEBRA HAS BEEN ONLY PLAYED 100 TIMES! Now to try Captain Jack Sparrow!!! :) It took him 26 questions to guess Captain Jack Sparrow!!! :D HA! He got it wrong once, but I said to continue. :P

Okay, I am going to stop talking about that and tell you about the NCFCA tournament that I went to! It was sooooooooooooooooooo fun and I met at ton of interesting people! :) The first day of the tournament it took me a while to get out of my "shell:" and actually talk to people, but after about two hours people started to talk to me and I started to talk to them. :D I made some new friends that I am really happy about, like Devin, Anecia, Andra, David, Trevin and more. :) Some of the girls were really nice! One of them looked so much like the girl from High School Musical that I was just standing there like O.O She looked like Kasey. (I think that is her name, I have not watched them in a while. :P) 
Devin balancing a pepperoni stick on his nose
It was so cool seeing all the people doing all the different things, while some people played chess, others played Egyptian Rat's war, while some played tag others juggled. And while some danced others.. did what they thought was dancing. LOL. Joking! I just couldn't think of something to do for the last one. :P

OKAY! So, who here thinks that one of these guys looks like the main guy from Penelope??? (aka the fawn from Narnia) the one that is looking straight at the camera with this funny look on his face, I thought that was awfully cool. lol
Danced
Danced
and danced. It was so fun. :D
We also played signs. :D At this point David couldn't find who had the sign and was shaking his head back and forth as fast as he could. :P



Then we started dancing again! This whip the willow lasted at least half an hour. It was epic. But the thing that I was the most impressed with was that one of the guys (Alex) played his violin most of the time! Really fast and really long, he was good :D



Alex playing. :)

Devin dancing with... either Andra or Anecia.... twins. :P



Joe and Hannah

Devin.... again. :P



Ben fighting over his special yellow hanger. :D






You may be asking to yourself "So, what was she doing there? Partying?" NOPE! NOT ONLY PARTYING! I was there to time speeches, the tournament was regionals for NCFCA, Most of the kids there were competing with speeches. By timing I got to hear many many amazing speeches, it makes you think about these kids, they are the same age as me and they are some really really amazing speakers. You can see how hard they work and what they have gotten from all the trouble they have put into it. :) The reason that we (my mom  and I) went is because I am starting this speaking group, I am working on my first speech and have gone to a bunch of the meetings. :D This tournament were the regionals, so bunches of the groups (like Epic, Apples of Gold, Rainmakers {that is the one that I am starting} and many others) It was sad leaving them because lots of the teens that I met live in far away places like Tennessee and places like that. :P
But! My facebook friends list went up about twenty people! lol 
My mom and I also went to Voodoo donut. It was really good. :D I tried to find the craziest donut ever, but my mom decided that she was not going to be creative at all and got a boooring old---
Apple fritter. :P
Bye! 
<3 <3 <3
Elisa:):):)

6 comments:

Mary said...

Looks like you had fun! Love the pictures, such cute lads and ladies! by the way...those donuts look absolutely amazing.:)

Sunny & Star said...

I have been wanting to see How to Train your Dragon. I love cute movies.

Your pictures are adorable. Love them.

Omg I want an apple fritter like stat. Instead I'll have to satisfy my sweet tooth with strawberries I brought for lunch today. :(

Jordan said...

I've been told that I should watch "How to Train Your Dragon"... Now I guess I really should! I've only heard good reviews :)

Ohmygosh! I can't believe you found that website too! Heehee- my best friends Jacob showed me that! It's so addicting xD It's too fun!!

Everybody looks like everybody had a blast! :D More dancing!! I'm so jealous!! <3 <3 Your friends look awwesooomee!!! :)

xoxoxo
Jordan <3

Miranda said...

Oh my gosh I'm on Speech and Debate and it's the best!! The tournaments are always so wild and fun :)

Elisa said...

Thanks. :)
it is so addictive. x)
YES! More dancing! I live to dance! ^_^

You are?!?!?!?!?!? That is crazy awesome!!! :D Hehehe, that is so funny. x) x) x) The tournaments are amazingly fun, I can't wait till the next one. :) Thanks for commenting!!!!!
~Elisa:)

Love Unawakened said...

Cute blog!! I look forward to reading more!